Program at a Glance

• Place: SWISS GRAND HOTEL, Convention Center 4F

The Schedule is tentative and subject to change.
• Updated on : August 09, 2022

Day 1: August 11, 2022 (Thu)

Time Room A Room B
8:30~ Registration
09:00-09:10 Opening Remarks: President of KSSCR
09:10-09:50 Special Session I
Chair
  • Ssang-Goo Cho (Konkuk Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Dongho Choi (Hanyang Univ., KR)
09:50-10:10 Coffee and Refreshment
10:10-11:30 Plenary Lecture I
Co-Chair
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Jisook Moon (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Haifan Lin (Yale University School of Medicine, USA / President of ISSCR)
  • Kwang-Soo Kim (Harvard Univ., USA)
11:30-11:40 Break
11:40-12:30 Luncheon Seminar I Luncheon Seminar II
12:30-14:00 ※ Poster Viewing (Odd Numbers) & Exhibition Room
14:00-15:00 Special Highlight Session I - Revival stem cell
Chairs
  • Jisook Moon (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Alex Gregorieff (McGill Univ., Canada)
  • Hyuk-Jin Cha (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
  • Janghwan Kim (KRIBB, KR)
15:00-15:20 Coffee and Refreshment
15:20-16:40 Focus Session I Focus Session II
AI/data science/Stem cell Organoids; latest technology
Co-Chairs
  • Chun Jeih Ryu (Sejong Univ., KR)
  • Jaemin Jeong (Hanyang Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Hyongbum Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Dong-Sung Lee (University of Seoul, KR)
  • Jong Kyoung Kim (POSTECH, KR)
  • Jong Eun park (KAIST, KR)
Co-Chairs
  • Suk-Yeon Hwang (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR),
  • Kwonho Hong (Konkuk Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Yoonhee Jin (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Jihoon Kim (Catholic Univ., KR)
  • Sungho Ko (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Tae-Eun Park (UNIST, KR)
16:40-16:50 Break
16:50-18:10 Focus Session III Focus Session IV
Stem cell-based cultured meat Tissue Engineering
Co-Chairs
  • Jeong Tae Do (Konkuk Univ., KR)
  • Kee-Pyo Kim (Catholic Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Min Kyu Kim (Chungnam Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Heejae Lee (SEAWITH Inc., KR)
  • Inho Choi (Yeungnam Univ.., KR)
  • Jeong Tae Do (Konkuk Univ., KR)
Co-Chairs
  • Han Su Kim (Ewha Womans Univ., KR)
  • Ji Hyeon Ju (Catholic Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Mi-Young Son (KRIBB, KR)
  • Yong Kyun Kim (Catholic Univ., KR)
  • Hun Lee (Asan Medical Center, Univ. of Ulsan College of Medicine, KR)
  • Sung-Hwan Moon (T&R BIOFAB, KR)


Day 2: August 12, 2022 (Fri)
Time Room A Room B
09:00-10:00
Young Investigator's Awards Session KSSCR 교육심포지엄
Co-Chairs
  • Seok-Ho Hong (Kangwon Univ., KR)
  • Dae-Sung Kim (Korea Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Suran Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Sanghyun Park (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Kwonwoo Song (Konkuk Univ., KR)
  • Yeo-Jun Yoon (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Co-Chairs
  • Jungho Kim (Sogang Univ., KR)
  • Man Ryul Lee (Soonchunhyang Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Yong-Mahn Han (KAIST)
Co-Chairs
  • Inbo Han (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Seung-Woo Cho (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Dong-Myung Shin (Asan Medical Center, Univ. of Ulsan College of Medicine, KR)
10:00-10:50 Presidential Session Special Highlight Session II
AASCRM International Symposium Translating Research from the Lab to Industry
Chair
  • Jongpil kim (Dongguk Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Yoji Sato (NIHS, JP)
  • Jing Qu (CAS, CN)
Co-Chairs
  • Byung Hyune Choi (Inha Univ., KR)
  • Sung Rae Cho (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Seok-Jo Kim (SCM Lifescience, KR)
  • Jaejoon Lim (CHA Univ. College of Medicine, KR)
10:50-11:10 Coffee and Refreshment
11:10-12:20 Plenary Lecture II
Co-Chairs
  • Dong-Wook Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Ssang-Goo Cho (Konkuk Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Amander T. Clark (University of California, Los Angeles, USA / Vice President-Elect of ISSCR)
  • Kunyoo Shin (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
12:20-12:30 Break
12:30-13:20 Luncheon Seminar III Luncheon Seminar IV
13:20-14:50 ※ Poster Viewing (Even Numbers) & Exhibition Room
14:50-16:10 Focus Session V Focus Session VI
Genetic Networks for Stemness and Differentiation Stem cell-based platform in Disease modeling and Toxicology
Co-Chairs
  • Hanseul Yang (KAIST, KR)
  • Ki-Jun Yoon (KAIST, KR)
Speakers
  • Nai Yang Fu (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
  • Ji Won Oh (Yonsei Univ. College of Medicine, KR)
  • Haiyoung Jung (KRIBB, KR)
  • Kevin Gonzlaes (Rockefeller University, USA)
Co-Chairs
  • Jong-Hoon Kim ( Korea Univ., KR)
  • Jong Hee Lee (KRIBB, KR)
Speakers
  • Ivan Velasco (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
  • Junghyun Jo (Ajou Univ., KR)
  • Sung-Hwan Moon (Sangji Univ., KR)
  • Han-Jin Park (KIT, KR)
16:10-16:30 Coffee and Refreshment
16:30-17:30 Special Session II Special Session III
KASCRM Industry Session I KASCRM Industry Session II
Co-Chairs
  • Woochul Chang (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Hyung-Sik Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Ji Hyeon Ju (YiPSCELL, KR)
  • Myung Soo Cho (S.BIOMEDICS Co., Ltd, KR)
  • Jongman Yoo (ORGANOIDSCIENCES LTD., KR)
Co-Chair
  • Jae Ho Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Byung Hyune Choi (Inha Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Chongsu SEO (Korea Intellectual Property Strategy Agency, KR)
  • Ki Chil Lee (한국바이오투자파트너스. KR)
  • Jeong Oun Choi (Tvalue.co.ltd., KR)
17:30~ KSSCR Poster Awards Ceremony
Closing Remarks for Off-line conference & Introduction for KSSCR-KbioX program


Day 3: August 13, 2022 (Sat) - KSSCR-KbioX Program - 온라인
Time On-line
09:00-10:45 KSSCR-KbioX I - Global Young Scientist Award & 멘토링
축사 조쌍구 회장
YSA 후보자 6인 발표
심사위원 6인 소개
10:00-10:50 KSSCR-KbioX II - Global Mentoring
Co-Chairs
  • TBA
Speakers
  • 이준화 (City of Hope, USA)
  • 장원석 (Stanford, USA)
  • 김태형 (U of NM)
  • 이준화 (City of Hope, USA)
  • 이나래 (Arcturus Therapeutics, USA), 김지윤 (Harvard, USA), 박상우 (Cornell)
  • 호석만 (Eli Lilly, USA), 최용진 (에피바이오텍, KR)
  • 김준일 (숭실대학교, KR)
Korean Society for Stem Cell Research | Business Registration Number : 668-82-00175
1929, Rosedale Officetel, 280, Gwangpyeong-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea 06367 | TEL : +82-2-3412-3303, 3339
Copyright(c) Korean Society for Stem Cell Research. All Rights Reserved.